Pricing

WhatsApp Business pricing for UK teams, from £49 a month

WhatsApp Business pricing in two honest parts: a flat monthly price for the workspace, and the WhatsApp message cost, which Meta bills to you at its own WhatsApp API pricing, never marked up. Every plan includes the shared inbox, forms and automation. Start with 14 days free on any plan, no card needed.

Prices in pounds. No VAT is currently charged. Your number stays yours.

Starter

£49a month

or £490 a year, two months free

For a small team that sells over WhatsApp and wants it in one place.

Try for free
  • 3 seats included, then £10 a seat
  • 3 WhatsApp numbers
  • Shared inbox, contacts, tags and saved replies
  • 5 published forms, with live data from your integrations
  • 5 workflows
  • Any 2 integrations
  • Broadcasts to 1,000 contacts a month
  • Website chat widget and Shopify button
  • Email support, next working day

Business

£199a month

or £1,990 a year, two months free

For a business with its own systems, several numbers and a team to keep in step.

Book a demo
  • 15 seats included, then £8 a seat
  • 10 WhatsApp numbers
  • Everything in Growth
  • Outgoing webhooks and the custom API connector
  • Forms that read live data from your own web address
  • Broadcasts to 25,000 contacts a month
  • Guided onboarding: number connected, Meta verification done, first templates submitted with you
  • Same-day support

Prices exclude VAT, which is not currently charged. Annual plans are billed once a year at ten times the monthly price. Seats beyond those included are billed monthly. Message fees are billed to you by Meta; see the question below.

Every plan

What is never gated, whatever the WhatsApp Business pricing tier

The things that make Companion worth having are on the £49 plan too.

Forms with every WhatsApp componentCalendars, photo upload, choices, dropdowns and conditional screens, built by dragging onto a phone. No code, no third-party builder.
AutomationFollow-ups, reminders and hand-offs that run on their own and stop the moment a customer replies.
Your own number, your own Meta accountYou own the number and the relationship with Meta. The WhatsApp API cost is Meta’s, billed to you at cost. Leave at any time and take it with you.
Web and iPhoneThe whole inbox on both, with push notifications, voice notes, photos and documents.
The website chat widget and Shopify buttonA WhatsApp button for your site or store, styled to match, on every plan.
Your data, in the UK, yours to exportStored in London, exportable in full, deleted outright when you ask.
Compare

Plan by plan

What you getStarter
£49 a month
Growth
£99 a month
Business
£199 a month
Team
Seats included3815
Extra seats£10 a month each£10 a month each£8 a month each
WhatsApp numbers3510
Inbox
Shared inbox on web and iPhoneYesYesYes
Contacts, tags, notes and saved repliesYesYesYes
Voice notes, photos, documents and repliesYesYesYes
Website chat widget and Shopify buttonYesYesYes
Forms and automation
Published forms5UnlimitedUnlimited
Form builder with every WhatsApp componentYesYesYes
Forms with live data from an integrationYesYesYes
Forms with live data from your own web addressNoNoYes
Workflows5UnlimitedUnlimited
Message templatesUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Broadcast reach a month1,000 contacts5,000 contacts25,000 contacts
Connections
Integrations: Shopify, WooCommerce, Square, calendarAny 2AllAll
Payment links through SquareYesYesYes
Outgoing webhooksNoNoYes
Custom API connectorNoNoYes
Reporting and support
Analytics and audit logNoYesYes
Data exportYesYesYes
SupportEmail, next working daySame working daySame day
Guided Meta onboardingNoNoYes
FAQ

Before you pay: WhatsApp Business pricing questions

How much does WhatsApp Business cost in the UK?

Two parts, and this is the whole of the WhatsApp for business pricing. Companion is a flat £49, £99 or £199 a month for the workspace, depending on seats, numbers and integrations. WhatsApp message fees are separate: your number belongs to you, in your own Meta business account, and Meta bills you directly at its published rates. In the UK a utility message is about 1.6p and a marketing message about 3.8p; replies to a customer within 24 hours are free. Companion never adds a mark-up and never sits between you and Meta’s invoice.

Is there a free trial, and what is the WhatsApp Business API pricing during it?

Every plan starts with 14 days free and no card, and Meta's WhatsApp pricing for messages applies as normal, billed by Meta. The clock starts when your first WhatsApp number is connected, not when you sign up, because getting a number through Meta can take a few days and the trial should be spent using the product.

Do my staff need new numbers?

No. Each person keeps their own number and the WhatsApp Business app on their own phone. Every connected number feeds the shared inbox. The number count on each plan is how many you can connect.

Is VAT added?

Not at the moment. Message Companion is not VAT registered, so the prices shown are what you pay. If that changes we will tell every customer in advance.

What counts as a seat?

A person who signs in. Three people sharing one login is one seat, but you will want their own, because assignments, notes and the audit log all say who did what.

What counts as an integration?

A connected system: your Shopify or WooCommerce catalogue, Square for payment links, or your calendar. The free Shopify storefront button and signing in with Google or Apple are not integrations. Webhooks and the custom API connector are on Business.

Why are forms and automation on every plan?

Because they are the point. A booking form with a calendar, an enquiry form that asks the right questions, a follow-up that sends itself: these save a small business the most time, and they cost us nothing to run. Starter includes five of each; Growth and Business have no limit.

Can I change plans or cancel?

Yes, at any time. Moving up takes effect straight away and you pay the difference for the rest of the month. Moving down takes effect at the next renewal. Your number and your Meta account are yours, so you can leave and take them with you.

Where is my data stored?

In the UK, in London. Companion is GDPR compliant, offers a data processing agreement, and never uses your conversations to train AI models. Export everything at any time.

Start with 14 days free

No card. Connect a number, build a form, send a broadcast. Keep it if it earns its place.

14 days free. No card. Your team keeps its numbers.

MetaVerified Meta Tech Provider